Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
顯示內容 隱藏內容

篩選條件

正在檢視 1 - 20,共 546 項產品
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Reel Length Number of Cores Sheath Material Minimum Bend Radius Sheath Colour Cable Construction Data Rate Fibre Type
RS庫存編號 135-581
BrandRS PRO
HK$140.83
單位
3m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS庫存編號 425-8562
BrandRS PRO
HK$980.35
單位
2m Multi Mode Terminated SMA SMA 0.2mm - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 447-9494
製造零件編號91.19.372.00100
HK$212.79
單位
1m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated ST SC 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM3
RS庫存編號 535-7389
BrandRS PRO
HK$123.56
單位
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS庫存編號 121-3936
BrandRS PRO
HK$186.67
單位
5m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 900µm - - - - Blue - - OM4
RS庫存編號 536-7241
BrandRS PRO
HK$120.92
單位
1m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM2
RS庫存編號 451-035
製造零件編號HFBR-RUS100Z
BrandBroadcom
HK$638.58
單位
100m Single Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 1mm - 1 - - Black Simplex - -
RS庫存編號 135-610
BrandRS PRO
HK$116.07
單位
1m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS庫存編號 162-1692
製造零件編號5349574-2
BrandCOMMSCOPE
HK$367.225
個 (以毎袋:6)
單位
2m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS庫存編號 738-8502
BrandRS PRO
HK$889.00
單位
100m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS庫存編號 536-7336
BrandRS PRO
HK$119.73
單位
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated LC ST 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS庫存編號 535-7480
BrandRS PRO
HK$124.50
單位
1m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated SC SC 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS庫存編號 535-7525
BrandRS PRO
HK$45.75
單位
500mm OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST Pigtail 62.5/125µm - - - - Black - - OM1
RS庫存編號 622-6185
製造零件編號5349574-2
BrandCOMMSCOPE
HK$517.15
單位
2m OM1 Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM1
RS庫存編號 121-3935
BrandRS PRO
HK$145.55
單位
3m OM4 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 900µm - - - - Blue - - OM4
RS庫存編號 424-2882
製造零件編號91.LL.872.00100
HK$953.47
單位
1m OS1 Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - - - - Yellow - - OS1
RS庫存編號 536-6709
BrandRS PRO
HK$143.22
單位
1m OM3 Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - - - - Purple - - OM3
RS庫存編號 290-8861
BrandRS PRO
HK$8,077.33
毎卷:500 米
Reel(s)
500m Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 0.0625mm - 4 - - Black - - -
RS庫存編號 536-8569
BrandRS PRO
HK$53.86
單位
1m OS1 Single Mode Terminated SC Pigtail 9/125µm - - - - White/Yellow - - OS1
RS庫存編號 536-6923
BrandRS PRO
HK$118.97
單位
2m OM2 Multi Mode Terminated ST SC 50/125µm - - - - Orange - - OM2