Fibre Optic Patch Panels

A patch panel or fibre distribution panel is a metal frame with pre- punched holes equally spaced horizontally along the front face. The holes, known as ports can be supplied populated with a specific type of bulkhead adapter or unpopulated. Unpopulated patch panels can be configured with bulkhead adapters to suit specific applications.
What does it do?
A fibre optic patch panel separates the hardwiring of the network from your network equipment. Shorter cables, known as patch cables are plugged into the front of the panel, and connect to longer cables at the back of the panel.
Applications
Anywhere you would require the transmission of voice, video or data.
• Commercial businesses
• Television studios
• Military
• Schools, colleges and Universities
• Transportation
• Data centres
• Telecommunication networks
Types
Traditional fibre optic patch panels are made to fit 19” racking systems. They are measured to meet standard rack height dimensions. Heights are 1.75 in or 44.45 mm, referred to as 1U. The panels can be fixed into the rack or for easy access, sliding draw options are also available.
Unpopulated
Unpopulated panels have several empty ports which can be configured with fibre optic bulkhead adapters to suit the application.
Populated
Populated panels come with the ports already containing the fibre optic adapters. The different connectors available are:
FC – Screw on connection. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish.
LC – snap-on (RJ45 Style). Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
LX.5 – same as LC but has a shutter over the end of the fibre
MTP - (MPO) MPO is an interface type, MTP is one type of MPO connector. MTP is a US brand
SC – snap-on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
ST - Twist on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish
Single mode – smaller core. One pathway for light
Multimode – larger core. Multiple pathways for light
Simplex – Simplex fibre cable consists of a single strand of glass plastic fibre. Used where a single transmit or receive line between devices is required
Duplex – Duplex fibre cable consists of two strands of glass plastic fibre. Used where separate transmit and separate receive lines are required.

...
顯示內容 隱藏內容

篩選條件

正在檢視 1 - 20,共 29 項產品
Results per page
Description Price Connector Type Number of Ports Number of Populated Ports Panel Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Rack Height Dimensions Depth Height Width
RS庫存編號 738-8552
BrandRS PRO
HK$308.34
單位
SC 24 - Sliding Single Mode Simplex - - - - -
RS庫存編號 121-3959
BrandRS PRO
HK$842.34
單位
- - 24 - Single Mode Duplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS庫存編號 121-3965
BrandRS PRO
HK$321.35
單位
- - 12 - Single Mode - 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS庫存編號 536-7803
BrandRS PRO
HK$1,191.72
單位
LC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS庫存編號 536-7982
BrandRS PRO
HK$666.66
單位
SC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS庫存編號 536-7796
BrandRS PRO
HK$630.99
單位
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode Simplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS庫存編號 121-3964
BrandRS PRO
HK$3,792.25
單位
- - 24 - Single Mode Simplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS庫存編號 121-3973
BrandRS PRO
HK$795.44
單位
- - 24 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS庫存編號 121-3957
BrandRS PRO
HK$682.53
單位
- - 12 - Multimode Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS庫存編號 121-3971
BrandRS PRO
HK$682.21
單位
- - 24 - Multimode Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS庫存編號 121-3968
BrandRS PRO
HK$616.34
單位
- - 12 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS庫存編號 121-3972
BrandRS PRO
HK$608.58
單位
- - 12 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS庫存編號 125-8406
BrandRS PRO
HK$729.18
單位
ST 24 24 Sliding Single Mode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS庫存編號 536-7780
BrandRS PRO
HK$538.64
單位
SC 24 24 Sliding Multimode Simplex 1U 44 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44mm 483mm
RS庫存編號 125-8404
BrandRS PRO
HK$617.25
單位
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS庫存編號 121-3966
BrandRS PRO
HK$534.36
單位
- - 12 - Single Mode Duplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS庫存編號 125-8403
BrandRS PRO
HK$539.33
單位
ST 24 12 Sliding Multimode - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm - -
RS庫存編號 125-8402
BrandRS PRO
HK$321.43
單位
- 24 - Sliding - - 1U 482 x 205 x 44.4mm 205mm 44mm 483mm
RS庫存編號 738-8161
BrandRS PRO
HK$332.33
單位
MTP 3 - Patch Panel - - 1U 44.4 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44.4mm 483mm
RS庫存編號 121-3963
BrandRS PRO
HK$3,128.90
單位
- - 12 - - Simplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm