Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
顯示內容 隱藏內容

篩選條件

正在檢視 41 - 60,共 591 項產品
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Core Diameter Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Reel Length Sheath Material Cable Construction Minimum Bend Radius Number of Cores Sheath Colour Attenuation Cable Shape
RS庫存編號 424-2933
製造零件編號91.9L.872.00200
HK$627.90
單位
2m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated LC SC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS庫存編號 895-1473
製造零件編號L98E-029-5000
HK$313.04
單位
5m - 50/125µm Terminated - - - - - - - Purple - -
RS庫存編號 536-6793
BrandRS PRO
HK$281.46
單位
5m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated LC ST - - - - - Purple - -
RS庫存編號 755-9953
製造零件編號HFBR-RLS001Z
BrandBroadcom
HK$45.42
單位
1m Single Mode 1.06mm Terminated HFBR-RL HFBR-RL - - - - - Black - -
RS庫存編號 171-4019
製造零件編號ST1 1D5D 05,0 ST1 1D0
BrandAmphenol
HK$746.87
單位
5m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated ST ST - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 121-3899
BrandRS PRO
HK$92.73
單位
2m Multi Mode 900µm Terminated SC SC - - - - - Purple - -
RS庫存編號 818-8858
製造零件編號HFBR-RLS010Z
BrandBroadcom
HK$109.18
單位
10 m Single Mode 1060µm Terminated - - - - Simplex - 1 Black - -
RS庫存編號 536-7487
BrandRS PRO
HK$167.92
單位
5m Multi Mode 62.5/125µm Terminated LC ST - - - - - Orange - -
RS庫存編號 447-9501
製造零件編號91.19.372.00200
HK$238.05
單位
2m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated ST SC - - - - - Orange - -
RS庫存編號 121-3942
BrandRS PRO
HK$220.91
單位
10m Multi Mode 900µm Terminated LC SC - - - - - Blue - -
RS庫存編號 536-8430
BrandRS PRO
HK$79.40
單位
1m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated SC ST - - - - - Yellow - -
RS庫存編號 121-3906
BrandRS PRO
HK$161.92
單位
5m Multi Mode 900µm Terminated LC LC - - - - - Purple - -
RS庫存編號 164-7492
製造零件編號5349567-5
BrandCOMMSCOPE
HK$943.00
個 (以毎袋:6)
單位
5m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated SC ST - - - - - Orange - -
RS庫存編號 871-9840
製造零件編號5504971-1
BrandCOMMSCOPE
HK$282.416
/個 (每包:10個)
單位
1.01m Multi Mode - Terminated SC SC - - - - 2 Orange - -
RS庫存編號 910-7078
製造零件編號HFBR-EUS500Z
BrandBroadcom
HK$3,414.16
單位
500m Single Mode 1.06mm Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated - - Simplex - 1 Black - -
RS庫存編號 536-8339
BrandRS PRO
HK$167.15
單位
1m Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated FC SC - - - - - Yellow - -
RS庫存編號 425-8584
BrandRS PRO
HK$1,048.95
單位
10m Multi Mode 0.2mm Terminated SMA SMA - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 255-8387
製造零件編號954 3D5D 05,0 944 3D0
BrandAmphenol
HK$886.62
單位
500mm Single Mode 9/125µm Terminated SC FC - - - - - - - -
RS庫存編號 535-7288
BrandRS PRO
HK$110.37
單位
2m Multi Mode 50/125µm Terminated ST ST - - - - - Orange - -
RS庫存編號 818-8877
製造零件編號HFBR-RUD100Z
BrandBroadcom
HK$1,078.18
單位
100m Single Mode 1060µm Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated - - Duplex - 2 Black - -