Startech PCIe 10G Network Interface Card

  • RS庫存編號 138-5544
  • 製造零件編號 PEX10000SFPI
  • 製造商 Startech
產品概覽和技術數據資料表
法例與合規
相容
COO (Country of Origin): CN
產品詳細資訊

PEX10000SFPI 10Gb SFP+ Network Card

This fibre network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fibre network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fibre.

Increase your network speed

Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fibre NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The fibre NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fibre network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fibre transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM.

In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The PEX10000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• PXE network boot support
• Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only) and IEEE 802.3aq (10GBASE-LRM)
• Compliant with PCI Express Rev 2.0 specification, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot
• Up to 15K jumbo frame support
• Add a 10GbE SFP+ slot to your server or workstation for fast, high bandwidth connectivity, compatible with SR or LR transceivers
• Compatible with multimode or single-mode fibre
• Intel 82599 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity

Applications

• Add 10Gbps network connectivity to file or application servers and high-performance workstations
• Transmit full 10 Gigabit network speeds to a remote terminal over longer distances than copper cabling
• Supports secure setups - a direct fibre connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards
• Upgrade your on-board network adapter to 10 Gigabit SFP+, for faster communication
• Create a video / audio editing console with 10Gbps access to network storage
• Ideal for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high-speed video surveillance

What’s in the package?

• 10G open SFP+ fibre network card
• Low-profile bracket
• Quick-start guide

Network Adapter Cards

規格
Attribute Value
Bus Type PCIe
Network Speed 10/100/1000/10000
Number of Ports 1
Wake On LAN No
2 現貨庫存,可於3工作日發貨。
單價 個
HK$ 3,888.83
(不含稅)
單位
Per unit
1 +
HK$3,888.83