Startech PCIe Gigabit Network Interface Card

  • RS庫存編號 138-5545
  • 製造零件編號 PEX1000MMSC2
  • 製造商 Startech
產品概覽和技術數據資料表
法例與合規
相容
COO (Country of Origin): TW
產品詳細資訊

PEX1000MMSC2 Fibre Network Card

The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fibre Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fibre optic network, by adding a multimode SC fibre port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fibre infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fibre cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fibre integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fibre connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fibre card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features & Benefits

• Maximum fibre distance of 550m
• Supports Full/Half-duplex Auto-Negotiation
• Includes low-profile/half-height installation bracket
• Compliant with IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control
• Supports RFC 1157 SNMP v1 for remote management
• Jumbo Frame Support
• Supports PCI Message Signalled Interrupt (MSI)
• Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) 2.1
• Supports Wake-on-LAN remote wake-up
• Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI) 2.0
• Fibre network infrastructure is reliable and secure, with no electromagnetic interference and less data corruption, through a direct fibre-to-desktop connection
• Fits into full or low-profile/small form factor (SFF) systems, with a dual profile design

Applications

• Ideal for reliable and secure setups - a direct fibre connection means no electromagnetic interference, which can be a problem with copper-based network cards
• Perfect for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high-speed video surveillance
• Provide full Gigabit bandwidth to a remote terminal over long distances, extends a network connection further than typical copper cabling

What’s in the package?

• 1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fibre Network Card
• Low Profile Bracket
• Driver CD
• Instruction Manual

Network Adapter Cards

規格
Attribute Value
Bus Type PCIe
Network Speed 10/100/1000
Number of Ports 1
Wake On LAN Yes
1 現貨庫存,可於3工作日發貨。
單價 個
HK$ 2,191.33
(不含稅)
單位
Per unit
1 +
HK$2,191.33