Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
顯示內容 隱藏內容

篩選條件

正在檢視 1 - 20,共 57 項產品
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS庫存編號 916-0233
BrandRS PRO
HK$74.49
單位
FT LC - Single Mode Duplex - - - - - Black - -
RS庫存編號 121-4214
BrandRS PRO
HK$73.93
單位
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - OM3 Beige - -
RS庫存編號 536-8109
BrandRS PRO
HK$20.64
單位
- ST UPC Single Mode Simplex - 0.4dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Silver, Yellow +70°C -25°C
RS庫存編號 121-4201
BrandRS PRO
HK$78.23
單位
SC SC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - - Green - -
RS庫存編號 805-1677
BrandRS PRO
HK$17.658
/個 (每包:5個)
單位
OTJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS庫存編號 907-5640
BrandRS PRO
HK$45.88
單位
FT SC - Multimode Simplex - - - - - Black - -
RS庫存編號 121-4206
BrandRS PRO
HK$156.52
單位
LC LC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - - Green - -
RS庫存編號 156-235
BrandRS PRO
HK$30.99
單位
- SC PC Multimode Duplex 127µm 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Beige, Black, Red, White +70°C -25°C
RS庫存編號 907-5643
BrandRS PRO
HK$86.99
單位
FT LC - Multimode Duplex - - - - - Black - -
RS庫存編號 907-5646
BrandRS PRO
HK$48.03
單位
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - - - - - Black - -
RS庫存編號 121-4216
BrandRS PRO
HK$95.01
單位
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5mm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - OM1 Beige - -
RS庫存編號 121-4207
BrandRS PRO
HK$97.81
單位
LC LC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - - Blue - -
RS庫存編號 805-1680
BrandRS PRO
HK$15.908
/個 (每包:5個)
單位
OTJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS庫存編號 156-257
BrandRS PRO
HK$20.64
單位
- ST PC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Red +70°C -25°C
RS庫存編號 805-1671
BrandRS PRO
HK$27.018
/個 (每包:5個)
單位
ORJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS庫存編號 536-8115
BrandRS PRO
HK$13.44
單位
- ST PC Multimode Simplex - - 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Black +70°C -25°C
RS庫存編號 121-4213
BrandRS PRO
HK$75.96
單位
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - OM3 Beige - -
RS庫存編號 121-4208
BrandRS PRO
HK$147.68
單位
LC LC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - - Blue - -
RS庫存編號 805-1674
BrandRS PRO
HK$32.412
/個 (每包:5個)
單位
ORJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C
RS庫存編號 805-1683
BrandRS PRO
HK$34.256
/個 (每包:5個)
單位
ORJ-6 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C