Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
顯示內容 隱藏內容

篩選條件

正在檢視 1 - 20,共 20 項產品
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS庫存編號 895-1284
製造零件編號98 IK 601-127
HK$351.03
單位
- - - Multimode - - 0.7dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1262
製造零件編號98 PK 302-126
HK$668.10
單位
- - - Single Mode - - 0.7dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1300
製造零件編號98LCS130-402
HK$21.03
單位
- LC APC Multimode Simplex 62.5µm 0.15 (Low) dB, 0.3 (Standard) dB - - - Beige +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1278
製造零件編號98 PS 450-1060
HK$108.95
單位
- - - - - - 0.7dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1265
製造零件編號98MS201-127
HK$81.21
單位
- Insert - Multimode, Single Mode Simplex E9/125 (Single Mode) μm, G50/125 (Multi mode) μm, G62.5 (Multi Mode) μm <0.40 (Singlemode) dB, <0.50 (Multimode) dB 0.9 mm 1.8mm - - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1325
製造零件編號98MUS120-301
HK$34.37
單位
- MU PC Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB - - - Blue +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1296
製造零件編號98 IK 101-128
HK$589.06
單位
- - - Multimode - - 0.7dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1252
製造零件編號98MS101-128
HK$554.86
單位
- Insert - Multimode Simplex G50/125 (Multi mode) μm, G62.5 (Multi Mode) μm <0.40 (Multimode)dB 0.9 mm 1.8mm - - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1290
製造零件編號98LCS130-401
HK$20.98
單位
- LC APC Multimode Simplex 50µm 0.15 (Low) dB, 0.3 (Standard) dB - - - Black +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1316
製造零件編號98LCS130-404
HK$42.28
單位
- LC APC Multimode Duplex 62.5µm 0.15 (Low) dB, 0.3 (Standard) dB - - - Beige +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1319
製造零件編號98LCS120-405
HK$44.98
單位
- LC PC Single Mode Duplex - 0.3dB - - - Blue +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1268
製造零件編號98 PS 302-126
HK$247.10
單位
- - - Single Mode - - 0.7dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1322
製造零件編號98MUS130-302
HK$41.92
單位
- MU APC Multimode Simplex 62.5µm 0.15 (Low) dB, 0.3 (Standard) dB - - - Beige +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1271
製造零件編號98 PS 303-126
HK$447.81
單位
- - - Single Mode - - 0.7dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1287
製造零件編號98 PK 450-1060
HK$600.45
單位
- - - - - - 0.7dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1293
製造零件編號98 IS 101-128
HK$557.84
單位
- - - Multimode - - 0.7dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1280
製造零件編號98 IS 601-127
HK$64.36
單位
- - - Multimode - - 0.7dB - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1313
製造零件編號98MUS130-301
HK$41.92
單位
- MU APC Multimode Simplex 50µm 0.15 (Low) dB, 0.3 (Standard) dB - - - Black +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1307
製造零件編號98LCS130-403
HK$42.28
單位
- LC APC Multimode Duplex 50µm 0.15 (Low) dB, 0.3 (Standard) dB - - - Black +85°C -40°C
RS庫存編號 895-1303
製造零件編號98LCS120-401
HK$14.21
單位
- LC PC Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB - - - Blue +85°C -40°C